Concerts: 2001
Concerts: 2002
Concerts: 2003
Concerts: 2005
Concerts: 2006
Concerts: 2007
Concerts: 2008
Concerts: 2009
Concerts: 2010
Concerts: 2011
Concerts: 2012
Concerts: 2013
Concerts: 2014
Concerts: 2015
Concerts: 2016
Concerts: 2017
Concerts: 2018
  Concerts: 2004 Partial list
 
Jan 3 Phase Patterns
Alvin Ailey Dance Theater
City Center, New York, City
Jan 8 Different Trains
Ensemble Modern
Taipei/Taiwan, National Theatre
Jan 8 Eight Lines
Ensemble Modern
Taipei/Taiwan, National Theatre
Jan 8 New York Counterpoint
Ensemble Modern
Taipei/Taiwan, National Theatre
Jan 9 Dance Patterns
Ballet Title: Counterphrases
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer / Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
Lyon, France
Jan 11 Cello Counterpoint
Maya Beiser, cello
University of California, Santa Cruz
Jan 14-15 Cello Counterpoint
Maya Beiser, cello
On the Boards, Seattle, Washington
Jan 17 Triple Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Sydney opera House, Sydney, Australia
Jan 20 Pendulum Music
Russell Hartenberger, Michael Snow and friends
The Music Gallery
University of Toronto
Jan 21 Cello Counterpoint (Australian premiere)
Maya Beiser, cello
Sydney, Australia
Sydney Festival
Jan 25 Four Organs
Modern Dance Association in Tokyo
National Theatre, Tokyo
2 performances
Feb 1 Violin Phase, Sextet, Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices, and Organ, and vocal music from The Cave
Special DVD taping/concerts at The Roxy nightclub (www.roxynyc.com) located at 515 West 18th Street, near 10th Ave.
The works will be recorded by the Alarm Will Sound Ensemble
The $20 price of admission includes a free copy of the DVD when it is eleased (projected release in 2004).
4:00pm and 8:00pm.(Doors close 15 minutes before each show.)
For more information:
www.sweetspotdvd.com or www.alarmwillsound.com
Feb 6 Three Movements
New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
Miami Beach, Florida
Feb 6

The Desert Music
Orchestre National de Lille/Synergy Vocals conducted by Daniel Kawka
Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
http://www.onlille.com for tickets/information
8 pm

Feb 11 Three Movements
New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
National Academy of St. Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Feb 14

Eight Lines
Brooklyn Philharmonic, cond. William Eddins
Brooklyn Academy of Music
8 pm

Feb 19 Violin Phase
performed by Peter Söderberg
Macerata, Italy
Feb 20-
Mar 6
Different Trains
Culbergbalatten Swedish Ballet
Dansens Hus-Stockholm
12 performances
Mar 10-
Apr 18
Different Trains
Culbergbalatten Swedish Ballet
Swedish Tour
10 performances
Mar 6 Music for Pieces of Wood
So Percussion
The Robert Miller Gallery, New York City
Mar 4 Drumming (complete
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Gáyle , Sweden
Mar8 Drumming (complete
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Härnösand , Sweden
Mar 9 Dance Patterns
Ballet Title: Counterphrases
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer / Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
Lyon, France
Mar 12 Triple Quartet (1999) for string quartet & tape
perormed by ensemble Resonanz
Gütersloh, Kammerkonzerte
8pm
Mar 12 Violin Phase
perormed by ensemble Resonanz
Gütersloh, Germany
Mar 12 Six Marimbas
London Sinfonietta
Ether Festival, Royal Festival Hall, London
Mar 13

Typing Music
Ensemble Bash
National Centre for Early Music, York Late Music Festival, UK

Mar 14 Pendulum Music
Kronos Quaret
University of Michigan
Mar 14-15 Music for 18 Musicians
Ballet Title: Rain
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer / Rosas Dance Company
La Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium
Mar 19 Different Trains
Smith Quartet
King's Cross Station, London, United Kingdom
Mar 26-27 Music for 18 Musicians
Ballet Title: Rain
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer / Rosas Dance Company
La Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium
Mar 28 Music for 18 Musicians and Piano Phase
Baldwin-WallaceCollege Conservatory of Music
Gamble Auditorium in Berea, OH (near Clevleand)
Mar 30 Drumming (complete)
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Västerås , Sweden
Mar 31

Drumming
Ballet Title: Ein Sommernachtstraum
also with Music from: The Four Sections
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer / Staatsballett Berlin
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany

Apr 1 Triple Quartet
Ballet Title: PreSentient
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / Rambert Dance Company Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold, United Kingdom
Apr 2 Cello Counterpoint
Maya Beiser, cello
Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Apr 10 Piano Phase/Video Phase
Perfromed by David Cossin
Unison Arts Center, New Paltz, NY
April 18 Drumming-Part One
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Alingsås , Sweden
Apr 22 Duet
Chamber Orchestra of Lapland / John Storgårds cond.
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Apr 27 Drumming-Part One
performed by Steve Reich & Musicians
Kithcen Benefit at Town Hall, New York City
Apr 29-30 Different Trains
Culbergbalatten Swedish Ballet
Baerum Kulturhaus (Oslo)
May 4-5 Different Trains
Culbergbalatten Swedish Ballet
Brighton Dome (UK)
May 16

Piano Phase/Video Phase
Performed by David Cossin
Flea Theater, 41 White St, New York City
Opens Tribeca New Music Festival

May 19

Typing Music
Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds Festiva, UK
7.30pm

May 20 Music for 18 Musicians
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama Guildhall School of Music and Drama
London, United Kingdom
May 21-22 Pendulum Music
Kronos Quartet
San Francisco Performances
Yerba Buena Center
May 22

Nagoya Marimbas Opus 21
Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

May 23

Electric Counterpoint
Ballet Title: "Their Thoughts are Think Them"
Liz Roche, choreographer / Rex Levitates Dance Company
Beijing, People's Republic of China

May 25 Drumming
Ballet Title: Falling Angels
Jiri Kylian, choreographer / Compania Nacional de Danza de Espana
Teatro Real, Madrid, Spain
May 26 Dance Patterns
Ballet Title: Counterphrases
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer / Ictus Ensemble and Rosas Dance Company
Luxemburg, Luxembourg
June 4

New York Counterpoint
Ensemble Modern, Roland Diry, Paxos

June 4-6

Drumming  + The Four Sections
Ballet Title: Ein Sommermachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer
Companhia Nacional de Bailado
Lisbon, Portugal

June 11 Piano Phase
Vincent Corver & friend
Royal Conservatory, The Hague
June 15 Drumming-Part One
perf. bySo Percussion
Joe's Pub, New York City, 7pm
June 18 Tehillim (ensemble version)
Ensemble Intercontemporain/Synergy Vocals / Peter Rundel
Cité da la Musique, Paris, France
June 19 Tehillim (ensemble version)
Residentie Orkest/Nederlands Jeugdkoor, Jaap van Zweden
Lutherse Kerk, The Hague, Netherlands
June 18-19 Drumming  + The Four Sections
Ballet Title: Ein Sommermachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer
Companhia Nacional de Bailado
Lisbon, Portugal
June 23 & 25 Triple Quartet
Ballet Title: "PreSentient" Wayne McGregor, choreographer / Rambert Dance Company
Vigzinhas Theatre, Budapest, Hungary
June 25 Different Trains
 Dartington College New Music Ensemble, Dartington College, Totnes, United Kingdom
June 30 Triple Quartet
Ballet Title: "PreSentient" Wayne McGregor, choreographer / Rambert Dance Company
Palafenice, Venice, Italy
July 2-3, 6-7 Drumming  + The Four Sections
Ballet Title: Ein Sommermachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer
Companhia Nacional de Bailado
Lisbon, Portugal
July 8 Drumming-Part One
perf. by So Percussion at
Yellow Barn Music Festival,
Putney, Vermont, 8pm
July 15 City Life
Agon Orchestra, Hamburg, Germany
July 16 Eight Lines
Music Festival of the Hamptons, 8pm
Atlantic Chamber Orch., Cond. by Lukas Foss
Bridgehampton, NY
July 20

Typing Music
St Mary's Church, Petworth, UK
7.30pm

July 30 Different Trains
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
July 30

Different Trains
Raw Fish
St. Francis Auditorium, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Aug 2

The Desert Music Remix
ballet 'Route' by Mai Miyamoto
Nakano Zero Hall, Tokyo

Aug 21 Triple Quartet
Ensemble Modern
Frankfurt Flughafen, Terminal 2- Rheingau Musikfestival
Aug 21

Vermont Counterpoint
Ensemble Modern
Frankfurt Arport, Terminal 2
Frankfurt, Germany

Sept 2 Violin Phase
Ensemble Resonanz
Musikfest Hamburg, Germany
Sept 5 Piano Phase
perf. by Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa,
Festwochen Gmunden, Austria
Sept 5 Different Trains
perf. by Anton Bruckner Quartet,
Festwochen Gmunden, Austria
Sept 6 New York Counterpoint
CHROMA ensemble
Ewenny Priory Churc
Ewenny, United Kingdom
Sept 6 Music for 18 Musicians
Brucknerorchester Linz, conducted by Russell Davies
Brucknerhaus Linz, Austria
Sept 7 Electric Guitar Phase
Ballet Title: "Charge," Martin Lawrence, choreographer
Richard Alston Dance Company
The Place, London, United Kingdom
Sept 7 Cello Counterpoint  (UK premiere)
Maya Beiser, cello
The Memo
Vale of Glamorgen Festival
Barry, United Kingdom
Sept 8 Drumming-Part One
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Campinas , Brazil
Sept 12 Different Trains
Smith Quartet - Musica Viva Festival
Lisbon, Portugal
Sept 15 Duet
Britten Sinfonia / Steve Husse
Palais des Beaux-arts, Brussels, Belgium
Sept 15 Triple Quartet
Kronos Quartet
O'Reilly Thearte
Dublin, Ireland
Sept 19

Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ
in dance 'Loops' by Aurelien Richard
performed by Le Destinents
Gisors, France

Sept 23 Clapping Music
perf. by Nagoya Marimbas Mallet Duo
Berlin, Germany
Sept 22-23 & 25

For Strings (with Winds and Brass) (World Premiere)
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
San Francisco, California, United States

Sept 25 Music for 18 Musicians
AARK Ensemble
The Studio, Sydney Opera House
Sydney, Australia
Sept 26 City Life
Otobozu / Mai Inasaki
Toho Gakuen College of Music, Japan
Sept 26 Duet - (Japanese Premiere)
College of Music Toho Gakuen students
Toho Gakuen, Japan
Sept 28 Drumming
Defying Gravity Ensemble conducted by Tim White
Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts
Perth Australia
Sept 29 Drumming
Talujon Quartet + guest artists
Lefrack Hall,, Queens College, New York City.
Free concert
Oct 2 Sextet
New World Symphony percussion group
Miami, Florida, USA
Oct 3 Drumming
Defying Gravity Ensemble conducted by Tim White
Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts
Perth Australia
Oct 6 Eight Lines  (Slovenian premiere)
Slowind Orchestra
Slovenia
Oct 9 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
Brooklyn Academy of Music Cafe
Oct 10 Electric Counterpoint
Wiek Hijmans & friends
Paradiso, Amsterdam, NL
Oct 14

Drumming (complete)
Steve Reich & Musicians
Cooper Arts, Cooper Union, New York City

Oct 15 New York Counterpoint
Mag. Markus Holzer
Villach, Austria
Oct 15

Violin Phase
Ensemble Resonanz
Fußballglobus auf dem Rathausmarkt - Hamburg, Germany

Oct 16 Drumming
Amadinda Percussion Group
New Theatre, Budapest, Hungary
Oct 18 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
William Patterson University, Patterson, New Jersey
Oct 20 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint & Nagoya Marimbas
performed byMika Yoshida & Russell Hartenberge
Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City. 8pm
Oct 21 Triple Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Hasselt, Belgium
Oct 21 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
Concerts @ 1, Trinity Church
Broadway & Wall St., New York City, 1pm
Oct 21 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint, Proverb
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Oct 21

Duet
Edna Michell & Camerata Jerusalem
Recananti Hall, Tel Aviv
Opening of Israel Bienniale of Music

Oct 22 Triple Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Roselare, Belgium
Oct 22 City Life
Rigas Kamermuziki / Normunds Sne Big Guild
Riga, Latvia -Arena Festival
Oct 22 Drumming-Part One & Music for Pieces of Wood
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Opening Arena Festiva
Riga , Latvia
Oct 23 Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Turnhout, Belgium
Oct 23 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Oct 24 You Are (Variations)
World Premiere
Performed by Los Angeles Master Chorale plus ensemble conducted by Grant Gershon
Disney Hall, Los Angeles
Oct 24 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint, Proverb
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Oct 26-29 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Oct 28 Music for 18 Musicians  (Latvian premiere)
Rigas Kamermuziki / Normunds Sne Big Guild
Riga, Latvia -Arena Festival
Oct 28 City Life
Rigas Kamermuziki / Normunds Sne
Great Guild Hall, Riga, Latvia
Reich feature at Arena Festival
Oct 30 Proverb  (Latvian premiere)
Radio Latvia Chorus / Sigvards Klava
St Johns Church, Riga, Latvia - Arena Festival
Oct 30 Cello Counterpoint
Maya Beiser
Statler Auditorium, Cornell University
Ithaca, New York, USA
Oct 31 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint, Proverb
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Nov 2 Vermont Counterpoint
Morwenna Collett, flute
Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Brisbane, Australia
Nov 2 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint, Proverb
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Nov 4 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Nov 5

Vermont Counterpoint
Timothy Munro, flute / Topology
Brisbane Powerhouse, Brisbane, Australia

Nov 5 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint, Proverb
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Nov 5-6

Different Trains
Quatuor Bozzini
Theatre La Chapell
Montreal

Nov 6 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City
Nov 6 Triple Quartet
Topology
Brisbane Powerhouse
Brisbane, Australia
Nov 7 Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint, Proverb
Stair Dance, ManDance Project, Eliot Feld
Joyce Theater, New York City, 3:00 pm
Nov 7

Dance Patterns
Topology
Brisbane Powerhouse
Brisbane, Australia

Nov 9

Triple Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Walton arts Center
Fayetteville, Arkansas

Nov 9-10 Electric Guitar Phase
Ballet Title: "Charge, "Martin Lawrence, choreographer
Richard Alston Dance Company
Malvern Theatre, Malvern, United Kingdom
Nov 10

Electric Counterpoint
Ballet Title: "Their Thoughts are Think Them"
Liz Roche, choreographer / Rex Levitates Dance Company

Nov 12 Electric Guitar Phase
Ballet Title: "Charge,"
Martin Lawrence, choreographer
Richard Alston Dance Company
Theatr Brycheiniog, Brecon, United Kingdom
Nov 12 Three Movements  (Latvian premiere)
Riga Festival Orchestra
Normunds Sne Latvian National Opera House
Riga, Latvia - Arena Festival
Nov 13 Dance Patterns (New York Premiere), New York Counterpoint, Drumming-part one, Nagoya Maimbas, Sextet
Steve Reich & Musicians
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City
Nov 13

Music for a Large Ensemble
KAF 20th Century Ensemble, conducted by Akira Oyama
Kagawakenmin Hall
Takematsu, Japan

Nov 16 Electric Guitar Phase
Ballet Title: "Charge,"
Martin Lawrence, choreographer
Richard Alston Dance Company
Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Nov 16 Duet
Britten Sinfonia / Steve Hussey
Corn Exchange, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Nov 16 Triple Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Nantes, France
Nov 17 Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Odyssud Theatre
Blagnac, France
Nov 17 Duet
Britten Sinfonia / Steve Hussey
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom
Nov 18 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina
Nov 19 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
Duke University - Durham, North Carolina
Nov 22 Drumming-Part One
So Percussion
Southern Exposure, University of South Carolina
Charleston, South Carolina
Nov 22

Different Trains
Smith Quartet
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
St Paul 's Hall, Huddersfield, United Kingdom

Nov 23 Duet
Britten Sinfonia / Steve Hussey
Colston Hall, Bristol, United Kingdom
Nov 23-24

Music for 18 Musicians
perf. by Ictus Ensemble for ballet 'Rain' by Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker/Rosas
Opera de Rouen

Nov 27

Duet
Britten Sinfonia / Steve Hussey
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Nov 29 Duet
Camerata Salzburg
Christian Muthspiel- Brucknerhaus Linz, Austria
Nov 29

Music for Pieces of Wood
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Stockholm , Sweden

Nov 30

Duet
Camerata Salzburg/Christian Muthspiel
Musikverein, Vienna Austria

Dec 2 -3

Triple Quartet
New York Philharmonic / David Robertson
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, New York, United States
This is a New York Philharmonic premiere.

Dec 7-8

Music for 18 Musicians
Ballet Title: "Rain" Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Rosas Dance
Grenoble, France

Dec 11, 13, 21

Music for 18 Musicians
Ballet 'Drusch'
Staatschauspiels
Dresden , Germany

Dec 13 Drumming-Part One & Music for Pieces of Wood
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Stockholm , Sweden
Dec 16 Six Pianos
Piano Circus
The Warehouse, London, United Kingdom
Dec 16-17 Music for 18 Musicians
Ballet Title: "Rain" Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer
Rosas Dance
Bordeaux, France
Dec 18-19 The Four Sections
Ballet Title: "Whereabouts Unknown'
Netherlands Dance Theatre, The Hague, Netherlands